WIAA AREA STATE WRESTLING, COMPLETE SEMIFINALS AND FINAL MATCHUPS

Division 1

RESULTS FRIDAY

CONSOLATION

(First Round)

112—Joe Umlauf (Wausau West) dec. Brett Bowar (Fort Atkinson), 8-1.

125—Justin Meins (Port Washington) dec. Austin Christensen (Waterford), 4-3; Jake Cain (Middleton) pinned Brook Whitehead (Wausau East), :39.

130—Chris Clapper (Franklin) dec. Cory Schuerman (Fort Atkinson), 10-5.

135—Siven Furseth (Janesville Craig) pinned Cory Heid (Kaukauna), 1:33; David Cabral (Franklin) dec. Taylor French (Elkhorn), 4-1.

140—Adam Neal (Wilmot) dec. Cody Foerster (Fort Atkinson), 5-0.

152—Bryar Harper (DeForest) major dec. over Jack Williford (Stoughton), 12-3.

160—Kale Shirley (DeForest) dec. Dylan Peter (Lake Geneva Badger), 5-4; Jake Stilling (Elkhorn) dec. Eric Walsh (Oregon), 8-1.

189—Brett Hochstaetter (South Milwaukee) dec. David Presser (Sun Prairie), 6-1.

215—Grant Schindler (Chippewa Falls) pinned Ed Ruzga (Lake Geneva Badger), 4:37.

285—Alex Cochrane (Kettle Moraine) dec. Brad Nugent (Lake Geneva Badger), 9-3; Brady Stumpf (Kimberly) dec. Jessie Nelson (Stoughton), 2-0.

CONSOLATION

(Second Round)

125—Jake Cain (Middleton) dec. Nate Hennes (Hartford), 3-1.

135—Siven Furseth (Janesville Craig) major dec. over Joe Mattson (Mukwonago), 9-1.

140—Michael Keilen (La Crosse Central) dec. Adam Neal (Wilmot), 7-3.

160—Jake Stilling (Elkhorn) dec. Adam Figi (River Falls), 5-3.

CHAMPIONSHIP

(Semifinals)

103—Andrew Crone (Hartland Arrowhead) dec. Kameron Bourgeois (Whitnall, 5-1; Ben Thornton (La Crosse Central) dec. Bill Prochniewski (Waukesha South), 4-2.

112—Izzy Balsiger (Chippewa Falls) tech. fall over John Wells (Milton), 20-5; Tyler Rice (Kenosha Tremper) dec. Gabe Grahek (Milwaukee Marquette), 3-2.

119—Ryan McQuade (Appleton West) major dec. over Landon Shea (Milton), 13-4; Mason Bohm (Shawano) dec. Derek Gill (Burlington), 4-3.

125—Logan Cudd (River Falls) dec. Justin Scherkenbach (Mukwonago), 8-6 (OT); Adam Yde (Hartland Arrowhead) dec. Jake Jaborek (Wisconsin Rapids), 2-0.

130—Garrett Whitehead (Milton) dec. Cameron Kleven (Oshkosh West), 14-7; Jesse Thielke (Germantown) pinned Keegan Einerson (Wisconsin Rapids), 4:00.

135—Torin Boernke (Marshfield) dec. Jake Raflik (Wisconsin Rapids), 6-2; Thomas Allen (Menasha) dec. Tyler Quartullo (Muskego), 4-1.

140—Jake Sueflohn (Hartland Arrowhead) tech. fall over Zach Brucker (New Berlin West/Eisenhower), 16-0; Rylan Lubeck (Wisconsin Rapids), dec. Nick Becker (Hartford), 3-1.

145—Kasey Einerson (Wisconsin Rapids) pinned Willie Ehlen (Burlington), 1:17; Alex Dieringer (Port Washington) major dec. over Ryan Gartner (Wilmot), 16-3.

152—Zak Benitz (Wisconsin Rapids) dec. Nick Larson (Hudson), 3-2; Matthew Gray (Wilmot) dec. Logan Keding (Schofield Everest), 9-3.

160—Brad Dolezal (Marshfield) major dec. over Weston Klink (Hartford), 12-2; Ryan Bonikowske (Neenah) dec. Garrett Schilling (Wisconsin Rapids), 3-1 ()T).

171—Ian Johnson (Milton) def. Ben Fiers (Holmen) on injury default; Larry Watson (Brookfield East) dec. Ryan Cone (Wisconsin Rapids), 4-3.

189—Roland Dunlap (Muskego) major dec. over Justin Birschbach (Fond du Lac), 22-11; Shane Hughes (Hartland Arrowhead) pinned Devin Peterson (Wisconsin Rapids), 3:01.

215—Jordan Gruettner (Muskego) pinned Tyler Lecher (Brookfield East), 3:53; Steve Sizer (West Bend West) dec. Zach Tooley (Hortonville), 5-2.

285—Evan Knutson (Wausau West) dec. Lucas Skibba (Stevens Point), 1-0; Curt Fuller (Wisconsin Rapids) pinned Joel Neumann (New Richmond), 3:55.

STATE

CHAMPIONSHIPS

(6 p.m. today)

103—Andrew Crone, Hartland Arrowhead (42-5), soph. vs. Ben Thornton, La Crosse Central (48-0), fr.

112—Izzy Balsiger, Chippewa Falls (40-2), jr. vs. Tyler Rice, Kenosha Tremper (46-3), soph.

119—Ryan McQuade, Appleton West (45-0), sr. Mason Bohm, Shawano (44-2), sr.

125—Logan Cudd, River Falls (38-1), sr. vs. Adam Yde, Hartland Arrowhead (38-8), jr.

130—Garrett Whitehead, Milton (47-4), jr. vs. Jesse Thielke, Germantown (48-0), sr.

135—Torin Boernke, Marshfield (44-2), sr. vs. Thomas Allen, Menasha (42-1), sr.

140—Jake Sueflohn, Hartland Arrowhead (48-0), sr. vs. Rylan Lubeck, Wisconsin Rapids (50-1), jr.

145—Kasey Einerson, Wisconsin Rapids (43-5), jr. vs. Alex Dieringer, Port Washington (43-0), sr.

152—Zak Benitz, Wisconsin Rapids (46-5), jr. vs. Matthew Gray, Wilmot (43-0), jr.

160—Brad Dolezal, Marshfield (46-0), sr. vs. Ryan Bonikowske, Neenah (38-6), jr.

171—Ian Johnson, Milton (36-4), jr. vs. Larry Watson, Brookfield East (41-7), sr.

189—Roland Dunlap, Muskego (41-3), jr. vs. Shane Hughes, Hartland Arrowhead (36-5), sr.

215—Jordan Gruettner, Muskego (39-0), jr. vs. Steve Sizer, West Bend West (47-3), sr.

285—Evan Knutson, Wausau West (45-4), sr. vs. Curt Fuller, Wisconsin Rapids (47-4), sr.

Division 2

RESULTS FRIDAY

CHAMPIONSHIP

(Quarterfinals)

112—Ryan Costello (Campbellsport) dec. Daniel Banh (Clinton), 11-6.

119—Jack Pearce (Ashland) major dec. over J.J. Boley (Evansville/Albany), 10-2.

145—David Glarno (New Holstein) pinned Tom Bjugstad (Evansville/Albany), 3:31; Mitch Berceau (Luxemburg-Casco) dec. Adam Kehl (East Troy), 5-0; Kiefer Bennett (Delavan-Darien) pinned Justin Miller (Lodi), 3:06.

152—Jackson Fox (Wrightstown) dec. Kyndle Bennett (Delavan-Darien), 6-1.

171—Dusty Jentz (Belmont/Platteville) dec. Marcus Hudson (Delavan-Darien), 11-5.

189—Ben Beyer (Freedom) dec. Nick Romani (Whitewater), 8-7 (OT); Dan Schoen (Neillsville/Greenwood) pinned Tyler Fussner (Lakeside Lutrheran), 1:19.

285—Ben Ewings (Lakeside Lutheran) pinned Peter Seuffer (Omro), 4:22; Taylor Henry (Viroqua) pinned Garret Cary (Big Foot/Williams Bay), :45.

CONSOLATION

(First Round)

112—Daniel Banh (Clinton) dec. Robert Csukker (Stanley-Boyd/Thorp), 9-6.

119—Alex Maes (Wrightstown) dec. J.J. Boley (Evansville/Albany), 9-6.

145—Tom Bjugstad (Evansville/Albany) dec. Brandon Stradel (Denmark), 5-2; Adam Kehl (East Troy) dec. Justin Miller (Lodi), 4-3.

152—Thurson Schuster (Marshall) dec. Kyndle Bennett (Delavan-Darien), 4-2.

171—Marcus Hudson (Delavan-Darien) dec. Bryce Chaney (Winneconne), 5-3.

189—Nick Romani (Whitewater) dec. Austin Shillcox (Valders), 7-5 (OT); Tyler Fussner (Lakeside Lutheran) dec. Austin Bellile (Tomahawk), 4-2.

285—Garret Cary (Big Foot/Williams Bay) dec. Eric Conwa (Campbellsport), 3-2.

CHAMPIONSHIP

(Semifinals)

103—Jen Lantz (Ellsworth) major dec. over J.J. Donar (Cuba City/Southwestern), 13-0; Zach Sirny (Wild Rose/Wautoma) pinned Phillip Opelt (Neillsville/Greenwood), :37.

112—Spencer Davies (Mauston) dec. Chad Bartschenfeld (Amery), 6-2; Brett Buechler (Wrightstown) tech. fall over Ryan Costello, 16-0.

119—Jack Pearce (Ashland) major dec. Austyn Alt (River Valley), 11-2; Hunter Weber (Marshall) dec. Nathan Moore (Pewaukee), 9-2.

125—Roerke Langer (Ellsworth) dec. Zach Skarda (Luxemburg-Casco), 8-6; Brett Sooles (Kewaskum) dec. Joseph Her (Two Rivers), 6-4.

130—Dillon Schmieder (Cuba City/Southwestern) dec. Mitch Friedman (Oconto Falls), 14-7; Colin Dolata (Mauston) dec. Mark Dessert (Seymour), 8-2.

135—Alex Schramm (Seymour) dec. Gabe Flandrick (Somerset), 3-0; Jarod Donart (Cuba City/Southwestern) dec. Stetson McCulley (Valders), 7-0.

140—Seith Liegel (River Valley) dec. D.J. Yarwood (Ellsworth), 5-3 (OT); Lucas Lambrecht (Sheboygan Falls) dec. Exavier Dimick (Clintonville), 6-3.

145—Isaiah Erickson (Cumberland) dec. David Galarno (New Holstein), 8-6; Mitch Berceeau (Luxemburg-Casco) dec. Kiefer Bennett (Delavan-Darien), 6-1.

152—Cody Nielsen (Oconto Falls) dec. Nathaneal Miller (Winneconne), 8-3; Jackson Fox (Wrightstown) def. Levi Kuesel (Ellsworth), 12-5.

160—Hunter Bloy (Freedom) dec. Jordan Pardowsky (Two Rivers), 3-1 (OT); Brad Bentz (Kewaskum) def. Zeke Peters (Luxemburg-Casco), 4-0.

171—Haydon Dvorak (Somerset) dec. Dustin Kirsenlohr (Adams-Friendship), 6-2; Jake Morrissey (Oconto Falls) dec. Dustin Jentz (Belmont/Platteville), 7-4.

189—Parker Hines (Ellsworth) major dec. over Ben Beyer (Freedom), 19-7; Bo Seibel (Kewaskum) dec. Dan Schoen (Neillsville/Greenwood), 1-0.

215—Payton DuPlayee (Tomahawk) dec. Brandon Clapper (Tri-County/Almond-Bancroft), 3-2 (2 OT); Riley Delzer (Oconto Falls) dec. Shaun Robotka (Chetek), 7-2.

285—Newton Smerchek (Luxemburg-Casco) dec. Ben Ewings (Lakeside Lutheran), 12-5; Taylor Henry (Viroqua) dec. Brian Schaetz (Denmark), 5-3 (OT).

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

(6 p.m. today)

103—Jens Lantz, Ellsworth (39-2), fr. vs. Zach Sirny, Wild Rose/Wautoma (41-1), jr.

112—Spencer Davies, Mauston (39-3), fr. vs. Brett Buechler, Wrightstown (38-7), jr.

119—Jack Pearce, Ashland (38-1), jr. vs. Hunter Weber, Marshall (54-0), jr.

125—Roarke Langer, Ellsworth (32-2) vs. Brett Scoles, Kewaskum (36-5), soph.

130—Dillon Schmieder, Cuba City/Southwestern (40-5), sr. vs. Colin Dolata, Mauston (41-1), soph.

135—Alex Schramm, Seymour (39-5), jr. vs. Jarod Donar, Cuba City/Southwestern (48-0), jr.

140—Seth Liegel, River Valley (40-2), soph. vs. Lucas Lambrecht, Sheboygan Falls (38-2), jr.

145—Isaiah Erickson, Cumberland (39-0), sr. vs. Mitch Berceau, Luxemburg-Casco (45-2), jr.

152—Cody Nielsen, Oconto Falls (32-7), jr. vs. Jackson Fox, Wrightstown (41-7), jr.

160—Hunter Bloy, Freedom (41-6), sr. vs. Brad Bentz, Kewaskum (27-1), sr.

171—Haydon Dvorak, Somerset (36-5), jr. vs. Jake Morrissey, Oconto Falls (43-0), soph.

189—Parker Hines, Ellsworth (38-4), jr. Bo Seibel, Kewaskum (39-1), sr.

215—Payton DuPlayee, Tomahawk (49-4), jr. vs. Riley Delzer, Oconto Falls (38-5), jr.

285—Newton Smerchek, Luxemburg-Casco (45-4), soph. vs. Taylor Henry, Viroqua (46-1), sr.

Division 3

RESULTS FRIDAY

CHAMPIONSHIP

(Quarterfinals)

145—Jake Engels (Coleman) tech. fall over Caleb Lucht (Palmyra-Eagle), 15-0.

CONSOLATION

(First Round)

145—Zach Lichucki (Oostburg( dec. Caleb Lucht (Palmyra-Eagle), 9-6.

CHAMPIONSHIP

(Semifinals)

103—Riley Knops (Glenwood City) dec. Austin Haag (Deerfield), 7-6 (2 OT); Austin Loos (Oshkosh Lourdes) dec. Jordan Corcoran (La Crosse Aquinas), 9-4.

112—Brady Webb (Spring Valle) dec. Deven Walrack (Mineral Point), 6-0; Chett Birr (Coleman) dec. Kyle Mezera (Lancaster), 8-3.

119—Nathaniel Behnke (Bruce) dec. Justin Grzybowski (Coleman), 4-0; Evan Miller-Obert (De Soto) dec. Bryce Krejcarek (Mishicot), 3-0.

125—Cody See (Westby) dec. Kyle Johnson (Bruce), 3-2; Mitch Mergener (Coleman) dec. Adam Holmquist (Glenwood City), 8-6.

130—Austin Moe (Glenwood City) dec. Zachary Oleson (New Lisbon), 6-4; Michael Kocourek (Reedsville) major dec. over Trenton Cornell (Lancaster), 13-1.

135—Charlie Van Straten (Shiocton) dec. Ryan Behnke (Bruce), 4-0; Justin Mudlaff (Random Lake) dec. Nate Duren (Weston/Ithaca), 70-3.

140—Roy Munroe (Cadott) dec. Brett Von Ruden (Cashton), 1-0 (OT); Trey Theisen (New Lisbon) major dec. over Adam Rice (Lancaster), 11-1.

145—A.J. Zemke (Oshkosh Lourdes) tech. fall over Nate Mortson (Wabeno), 17-1; Jake Engels (Coleman) dec. Ethan Soderstrom (Lancaster), 6-5.

152—Luke Nowak (Edgar) dec. Dominic Flock (Cashton), 13-6; Tucker Pittz (Mineral Point) dec. Mark Marquardt (Stratford), 4-1.

160—Austin Nottestad (Westby) pinned Nick Martinez (Markesan), 1:00; Joe Baumgart (New Lisbon) dec. Cullin Kowalczyk (Bonduel), 4-3.

171—Ethan Hrdlicka (Cornell/Gilman) dec. Jake Dean (Laconia), 8-3; Austin Ebert (Reedsville) dec. Blake Welu (Iowa-Grant), 8-1.

189—Case Haase (Weyauwega-Fremont) dec. Christian Moore (Royall), 9-6; Luke Radke (Stratford) dec. Ron Skuja (Peshtigo), 6-3.

215—Aaron Karlen (Edgar) dec. Cole Myren (Whitehall), 8-6; Ben Tauchen (Bonduel) pinned Clayton Jennings (Weston/Ithaca), :55.

285—Cody Hegeman (Boyceville) pinned Reed Anklam (Random Lake), :31; Cole Johnson (De Soto) dec. Bob Dronso (Wabeno), 5-1.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

(6 p.m. today)

103—Riley Knopes, Glenwood City (35-2), soph. vs. Austin Loos, Oshkosh Lourdes (48-3), soph.

112—Brady Webb, Spring Valley, jr. (33-2) vs. Chett Birr, Coleman (33-7), sr.

119—Nathaniel Behnke, Bruce (44-2), jr. vs. Evan Miller-Obert, De Soto (43-0), sr.

125—Cody See, Westby (39-1), jr. vs. Mitch Mergener, Coleman (42-1), jr.

130—Austin Moe, Glenwood City (39-4), soph. vs. Michael Kocourek, Reedsville (42-2), sr.

135—Charlie Van Staten, Shiocton (41-0), sr. vs. Justin Mudlaff, Random Lake (43-0), sr.

140—Roy Munroe, Cadott (43-2), sr. vs. Trey Theisen, New Lisbon (40-7), jr.

145—A.J. Zemke, Oshkosh Lourdes (50-0), sr. vs. Jake Engels, Coleman (41-4), jr.

152—Luke Nowak, Edgar (43-2), soph. vs. Tucker Pittz, Mineral Point (39-1), sr.

160—Austin Nottestad, Westby (43-3), sr. vs. Joe Baumgart, New Lisbon (22-3), sr.

171—Ethan Hrdlicka, Cornell/Gilman (38-1), sr. vs. Austin Ebert, Reedsville (41-3), sr.

189—Casey Haase, Weyauwega-Fremont (41-6), sr. vs. Luke Radke, Stratford (35-6), sr.

215—Aaron Karlen, Edgar (45-1), sr. vs. Ben Tauchen, Bonduel (46-1), sr.

285—Cody Hegeman, Boyceville (46-2), sr. vs. Cole Johnson, De Soto (36-7), soph.

GazetteXtra.com does not condone or review every comment. Read more in our Commenter Policy Agreement

  • Keep it clean. Comments that are obscene, vulgar or sexually oriented will be removed. Creative spelling of such terms or implied use of such language is banned, also.
  • Don't threaten to hurt or kill anyone.
  • Be nice. No racism, sexism or any other sort of -ism that degrades another person.
  • Harassing comments. If you are the subject of a harassing comment or personal attack by another user, do not respond in-kind. Use the "Report comment abuse" link below to report offensive comments.
  • Share what you know. Give us your eyewitness accounts, background, observations and history.
  • Do not libel anyone. Libel is writing something false about someone that damages that person's reputation.
  • Ask questions. What more do you want to know about the story?
  • Stay focused. Keep on the story's topic.
  • Help us get it right. If you spot a factual error or misspelling, email newsroom@gazettextra.com or call 1-800-362-6712.
  • Remember, this is our site. We set the rules, and we reserve the right to remove any comments that we deem inappropriate.

Report comment abuse