WIAA SECTIONAL SECTIONAL WRESTLING

Division 1

Wilmot Sectional

STATE QUALIFIERS

Milton 6, Kenosha Tremper 4, Stoughton 4, Wilmot 3, Burlington 2, Janesville Craig 2, Beloit Memorial 2, Oregon 2, Lake Geneva Badger 1, Verona 1, Westosha Central 1

FINAL MATCHES

(Top two qualify for state)

103—Title: John Wells (Milton) dec. Tyler Rice (Tremper), 7-5.

112—Title: Derek Gill (Burlington) dec. Nick Urso (Stoughton), 9-6; Second-place wrestleback: Urso (Stoughton) dec. Kyle Upmann (Janesville Craig), 7-2.

119—Title: Dominic Garcia (Tremper) dec. Landon Shea (Milton), 9-2.

125—Title: Ben Hite (Stoughton) dec. Jamie Kumlien (Janesville Craig), 9-4.

130—Title: Siven Furseth (Janesville Craig) pinned Adam Neal (Wilmot), 2:46; Second-place wrestleback: Jared Kissinger (Verona) dec. Adam Neal (Wilmot), 10-6.

135—Title: Jackson Urso (Stoughton) major dec. over Kyle Welzen (Wilmot), 8-0; Second-place wrestleback: Kyle Welzen (Wilmot) pinned David Hood (Tremper), 3:53.

140—Title: Matthew Gray (Wilmot) dec. Chris Schmid (Verona), 8-2; Second-place wrestleback: Levi Horton (Tremper) dec. Schmid (Verona), 8-4.

145—Title: Nick Jazdzewski (Burlington) won by injury default over Ryan Gartner (Wilmot).

152—Title: Jose De La Barrera (Beloit Memorial) dec. Bill Langford (Westosha Central), 6-0.

160—Title: Ian Johnson (Milton) dec. Eric Walsh (Oregon), 7-6; Second-place wrestleback: Eric Walsh (Oregon) dec. Chris Dvorak (Stoughton), 6-4.

171—Title: Michael Johnson (Milton) dec. James Huey (Wilmot), 7-2; Second-place wrestleback: Dustin Lee (Oregon) pinned Huey (Wilmot), 1:48.

189—Title: James Miller (Milton) dec. Kevin Sommers (Oregon), 9-7; Second-place wrestleback: Eric Nelson (Stoughton) dec. Sommers (Oregon), 8-7.

215—Title: Alex Polizzi (Beloit Memorial) pinned Chase Letson (Milton), 3:16.

285—Title: Najee Parker (Tremper) dec. Joe Cychner (Badger), 4-2 (OT).

Oconomowoc

Sectional

STATE QUALIFIERS

Muskego 6, Brookfield East 4, Mukwonago 4, Oconomowoc 3, New Berlin West 2, Kettle Moraine 2, Waterford 2, Brookfield Central 1, Elkhorn 1, Sun Prairie 1, Watertown 1, Waukesha North 1.

FINAL MATCHES

(Top two qualify for state)

103—Title: Casey Dentino (Brookfield East) pinned Hlu Vang (New Berlin West/Eisenhower), 4:48; Second-place wrestleback: Tyler SInda (Muskego) won by injury default over Vang (New Berlin West/Eisenhower).

112—Title: Justin Scherkenbach (Muskego) dec. Austin Christenson (Waterford), 9-2; Second-place wrestleback: Austin Christenson (Waterford) won by tech fall. over Dalton Schuerman (Fort Atkinson), 22-5.

119—Title: Hank Mattson (Mukwonago) major dec. over Kody Azarian (Waterford), 18-7.

125—Title: Zach Mommaerts (Oconomowoc) major dec. over Justin Wolfenden (Brookfield East), 10-2; Second-place wrestleback: Justin Wolfenden (Brookfield East) won by injury default over Taylor French (Elkhorn).

130—Title: Tyler Quartullo (Muskego) dec. Chase Stiener (Sun Prairie), 7-4; Second-place wrestleback: Chase Stiener (Sun Prairie) major dec. over Kyle Mountford (Elkhorn), 12-2.

135—Title: Taylor Mommaerts (Oconomowoc) dec. Zach Brucker (New Berlin West/Eisenhower), 5-2.

140—Title: Jordan Lau (Muskego) dec. Jake Morrison (Oconomowoc), 8-5.

145—Title: Joey Woppert (Brookfield East) pinned Dilan White (Kettle Moraine), 3:53; Second-place wrestleback: Jordan Sowinski (Muskego) pinned Dilan White (Kettle Moraine), 3:55.

152—Title: Ryan Aprahamian (Mukwonago) major dec. over Jake Stilling (Elkhorn), 14-0.

160—Title: Justin McFarland (Watertown) pinned Larry Watson (Brookfield East), 5:34.

171—Title: Roland Dunlap (Muskego) dec. Nick Binder (New Berlin West/Eisenhower), 7-2.

189—Title: Jordan Gruettner (Muskego) major dec. over Damon King (Mukwonago), 26-13; Second-place wrestleback: King (Mukwonago) dec. Nick Wall (Waukesha West), 10-4.

215—Title: Jacob Laux (Kettle Moraine) pinned Cody Ybarra (Waukesha North), 2:35; Second-place wrestleback: Ybarra (Waukesha North) pinned Tyler Lecher (Brookfield East), 2:38.

285—Title: Bryce Gilbert (Brookfield Central) pinned Breyon Cosey (Waukesha West), 2:48; Second-place wrestleback: Alex Cochrane (Kettle Moraine) pinned Cosey (Waukesha West), :16.

Division 2

Milw. Lutheran Sectional

STATE QUALIFIERS

Pewaukee 8, Kewaskum 6, Campbellsport 5, New Holstein 4, Valders 4, Sheboygan Falls 3, Winneconne 3, Berlin 2, East Troy 2, Chilton 1, Kiel 1, Omro 1, Ripon 1, Union Grove 1.

FINAL MATCHES

(Top three qualify for state)

103—Title: John Roycraft (Winneconne) dec. Ryan Costello (Campbellsport), 5-2; Second-place wrestleback: Costello (Campbellsport) dec. Brett Scoles (Kewaskum), 5-4; Third: Scoles (Kewaskum) pinned Matt Pejovic (Union Grove), 5:18.

112—Title: Max Nonnamaker (Pewaukee) dec. Parker Peterson (Campbellsport), 4-1; Third: Joe Selsing (Berlin) dec. Dylan Sluga (Omro), 5-1.

119—Title: Mitch Teeters (Pewaukee) dec. Jared Koffke (Kewaskum), 6-2; Second-place wrestleback: Koffke (Kewaskum) dec. Joey Nelson (New Holstein), 4-2; Third: Nelson (New Holstein) dec. Andrew Hoerth (Chilton), 7-5.

125—Title: Nathan Brown (Sheboygan Falls) dec. Josh Berg (Pewaukee), 2-0; Third: Devon Dzioba (Winneconne) major dec. over Mike Cypert (Waupun), 13-2;

130—Title: Lucas Lambrecht (Sheboygan Falls) dec. Stetson McCulley (Valders), 3-0; Second-place wrestleback: Steve Edwards (East Troy) pinned McCulley (Valders), :53; Third: Edwards (East Troy) dec. Rashaun Sparks (Campbellsport), 6-2.

135—Title: Tristan Rowley (New Holstein) dec. Chris Czech (Pewaukee), 6-0; Second-place wrestleback: Caleb Olla (Kewaskum) dec. Czech (Pewaukee), 5-3; Third: Olla (Kewaskum) dec. Brady Gaab (Berlin), 5-3.

140—Title: Jacob Zess (East Troy) dec. Brandon Schisel (Valders), 7-1; Second-place wrestleback: Rob Maertz (Kewaskum) dec. Schisel (Valders), 1-0; Third: Maertz (Kewaskum) dec. Bryan Edwards (Whitewater), 6-1.

145—Title: David Galarno (New Holstein) dec. Nathaneal Miller (Winneconne), 7-2; Second-place wrestleback: Mike Dusel (Pewaukee) dec. Miller (Winneconne), 6-4; Third: Dusel (Pewaukee) dec. Sam Edwards (East Troy), 6-3.

152—Title: Ben Chappa (Sheboygan Falls) pinned Spencer Peterson (New Holstein), 4:25; Second-place wrestleback: Peterson (New Holstein) dec. Payden Salm (Campbellsport), 8-3; Third: Salm (Campbellsport) pinned Alex Studelska (Grafton), 3:53.

160—Title: Bo Seibel (Kewaskum) pinned Caynen Klessig (Valders), 3:56; Third: Nathan Knutson (Pewaukee) dec. Lucus Nault (Catholic Memorial), 7-5 (OT).

171—Title: Connor Hanson (Ripon) pinned Travis Decker (Pewaukee), 1:15; Third: James Hawley (Campbellsport) dec. Josh Kleinhans (Valders), 6-3.

189—Title: Zach Wetzel (Campbellsport) dec. Josh Ferron (Berlin), 12-5; Third: Guy Keeku (Union Grove) pinned Brock Binversie (Valders), 1:25.

215—Title: Cody Seibel (Kewaskum) pinned Ross Groeschl (Chilton), 4:22; Second-place wrestleback: Kent Girmscheid (Pewaukee) won by injury default over Ross Groeschl (Chilton); Third: Girmscheid (Pewaukee) dec. Tory Dibb (Brown Deer), 6-4.

285—Title: Logan Figueroa (Valders) pinned Peter Seuffer (Omro), 3:10; Third; Jose Sandoval (Kiel) pinned Sam Jarosz (Union Grove), 3:10.

Richland Center

Sectional

STATE QUALIFIERS

Lodi 5, Marshall 4, Sparta 4, Adams Friendship 3, Cuba City/Southwestern 3, River Valley 3, Viroqua 3, Belmont/Platteville 2, Clinton 2, Delavan-Darien 2, Wisconsin Dells 2, Brodhead/Juda 1, Mauston 1, Monroe 1, Orfordville Parkview 1, Belleville/Monticello/New Glarus 1, Dodgeville 1, Jefferson 1, Prairie du Chien 1, Richland Center 1.

FINAL MATCHES

(Top three qualify for state)

103—Title: Alex Hauri (Parkview) pinned Trevor Wunnicke (Dodgeville), :32; Second-place wrestleback: Nick Lechnir (River Valley) pinned Wunnicke (Dodgeville), 1:46; Third: Nick Lechnir (River Valley) major dec. over Devin Weber (Marshall), 10-1;

112—Title: Hunter Weber (Marshall) tech. fall over Adam Wiedl (Sparta), 15-0; Second-place wrestleback: Wiedl (Sparta) dec. Daniel Banh (Clinton), 12-10; Third: Banh (Clinton) dec. Austyn Alt (River Valley), 14-9.

119—Title: Bob Donar (Cuba City/Southwestern) dec. Brandon Rickert (Sparta), 4-3; Third: Kevin Klopfenstein (Monroe) dec. Riley Wingate (Lakeside), 1-0.

125—Title: Jarod Donar (Cuba City/Southwestern) dec. Colin Dolata (Mauston), 15-8; Second-place wrestleback: Dolata (Mauston) dec. Brandon Wixom (Clinton), 9-2; Third: Wixom (Clinton) dec. Lukus Dittner (Delavan-Darien), 6-3.

130—Title: Cole Hansen (Marshall) pinned Seth Liegel (River Valley), 3:28; Third: Nick Mor (Wisconsin Dells) pinned Jasper Meeker (Dodgeville), 4:09.

135—Title: Andrew Strachan (Viroqua) dec. Dillon Schnieder (Cuba City/Southwestern), 7-5; Third: Nick Davis (Adams-Friendship) dec. Mitch Murphy (Marshall), 14-9.

140—Title: Brandon Sleeman (Adams-Friendship) dec. Kyndle Bennett (Delavan-Darien), 4-3 (2OT); Second-place wrestleback: Bennett (Delavan-Darien) pinned Justin Miller (Lodi), 3:43; Third: Miller (Lodi) pinned Tom Bjugstad (Evansville/Albany), 2:32.

145—Title: Thurston Schuster (Marshall) pinned Hunter Colden (Brodhead/Juda), 5:46; Second-place wrestleback: John Benzon (Delavan-Darien) pinned Colden (Brodhead/Juda), 1:29; Third: Benzon (Delavan-Darien) dec. Jesse Ziegler (Lodi), 8-4.

152—Title: Dusty Jentz (Belmont/Platteville) dec. Vince Racanelli (Jefferson), 12-7; Second-place wrestleback: Tony Zeman (Lodi) dec. Racanelli (Jefferson), 10-3; Third: Zeman (Lodi) major dec. over Tom Tourdot Sparta), 11-1.

160—Title: Ben Schmitt (Belleville/Monticello/New Glarus) dec. Spencer Meinholz (Marshall), 6-2; Third: Dustin Kirsenlohr (Adams-Friendship) dec. Spencer Meinholz (Marshall), 6-2.

171—Title: Josh Eastlick (Belmont/Platteville) dec. Dakota Cable (Lodi), 4-2; Third: Tyler Ryan (River Valley) dec. Brandon Brueggen (Sparta), 7-4.

189—Title: Evan Sinram (Prairie du Chien) major dec. over Jordan Stanek (Sparta), 11-3; Second-place wrestleback: Stanek (Sparta) pinned Dylan Hoiland (Viroqua), 4:03; Third: Holland (Viroqua) dec. Jim Horn (Jefferson), 7-3.

215—Title: Matt Tourdot (Sparta) major dec. over Logan Schmidt (Richland Center), 15-4; Second-place wrestleback: Cody Endres (Lodi) dec. Logan Schmidt (Richland Center), 12-7; Third: Endres (Lodi) pinned Jordon Panka (Prairie du Chien), 5:02.

285—Title: Kit Conrad (Wisconsin Dells) pinned Taylor Henry (Viroqua), 5:02; Third: Ryan Quick (Lodi) dec. Nick Walker (Monroe), 3-2.

GazetteXtra.com does not condone or review every comment. Read more in our Commenter Policy Agreement

  • Keep it clean. Comments that are obscene, vulgar or sexually oriented will be removed. Creative spelling of such terms or implied use of such language is banned, also.
  • Don't threaten to hurt or kill anyone.
  • Be nice. No racism, sexism or any other sort of -ism that degrades another person.
  • Harassing comments. If you are the subject of a harassing comment or personal attack by another user, do not respond in-kind. Use the "Report comment abuse" link below to report offensive comments.
  • Share what you know. Give us your eyewitness accounts, background, observations and history.
  • Do not libel anyone. Libel is writing something false about someone that damages that person's reputation.
  • Ask questions. What more do you want to know about the story?
  • Stay focused. Keep on the story's topic.
  • Help us get it right. If you spot a factual error or misspelling, email newsroom@gazettextra.com or call 1-800-362-6712.
  • Remember, this is our site. We set the rules, and we reserve the right to remove any comments that we deem inappropriate.

Report comment abuse