|

Sorg, McIntyre win sectional cross country titles

Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
Saturday, October 21, 2017

Delavan-Darien's Erin Sorg and Brodhead/Juda's Madelynn McIntyre won individual titles to highlight area runners at Saturday's WIAA Division 2 sectional cross country meets.

Sorg finished with a time of 18:42 to win the Deerfield Sectional title. Walworth Big Foot's Alexandra Demco was second at Deerfield and Whitewater's Allisan Barrett was third to also qualify for next Saturday's state meet in Wisconsin Rapids.

McIntyre won the Platteville Sectional 5,000-meter crown with a time of 20:18. McIntyre's teammate, Madee Harding, was third and also qualified for state.

In the boys 5,000-meter race at Platteville, Brodhead/Juda's Michael Hatter was fifth and Evansville's Benedict Gallagher seventh as both earned state bids.

At the Division 1 Kenosha Bradford sectional, Ava Trent and Amara Trent both secured top-10 finishes to help Lake Geneva Badger's girls team place second, clinching the program's first trip to state since 1995. The Badgers finished fifth in the boys team standings, led by Gustavo Gordillo (16:09.0), who finished second to clinch an individual state berth.

Muskego swept the boys and girls team titles.

Division 1

Kenosha Bradford sectional

BOYS TEAM SCORES

Muskego 70, Kenosha Bradford 79, Racine Case 82, Kenosha Indian Trail 98, Lake Geneva Badger 99, Oak Creek 151, Wilmot Union 184, Franklin 198, Kenosha Tremper 240, Racine Horlick 289, Racine Park 300, Westosha Central 304.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Ansel Fellman (Bradford), 16:01.8; 2. Gustavo Gordillo (Badger), 16:09.0; 3. Justin Norris (Case), 16:29.2; 4. Erik Kain (Muskego), 16:29.4; 5. Garrett Olson (Bradford), 16:29.6; 6. Trey Meier (Indian Trail), 16:39.4; 7. Adam Kierzek (Muskego), 16:42.5; 8. Gino Pierangeli (Muskego), 16:42.8; 9. Bryce Tome (Franklin), 16:43.4; 10. Tyler Buckley-Hunter (Horlick), 16:43.9.

Muskego, Kenosha Bradford, Gordillo, Norris, Meier, Tome and Buckley-Hunter advance to state meet.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

Muskego 25, Lake Geneva Badger 84, Franklin 99, Kenosha Indian Trail 122, Oak Creek 150, Westosha Central 160, Kenosha Tremper 162, Racine Horlick 206, Kenosha Bradford 231, Racine Case 234, Wilmot Union 307.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Kate Sperka (Muskego), 18:08.0; 2. Kate Jochims (Muskego), 18:20.3; 3. Meghan Capra (Westosha), 19:06.3; 4. Brittany Helm (Muskego), 19:09.6; 5. Madison Tyler (Indian Trail), 19:16.0; 6. Heaven Anderson (Westosha), 19:29.1; 7. Ava Trent (Badger), 19:42.9; 8. McKayla Felton (Muskego), 19:48.5; 9. Amara Trent (Badger), 19:50.9; 10. Sara Jochims (Muskego), 19:52.9.

Muskego, Lake Geneva Badger, Capra, Taylor and Anderson advance to state meet.

Division 2

Deerfield sectional

BOYS TEAM SCORES

Jefferson 66, East Troy 69, Lodi 110, Portage 111, Whitewater 131, Watertown Luther Prep 143, Waukesha Catholic Memorial 144, Deerfield/Cambridge 157, Lakeside Lutheran 173, Lake Mills 315, Clinton 323, Walworth Big Foot 401, Delavan-Darien 409, Racine St. Catherine's 428, Columbus 435, St. John's Northwestern 435.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Tanner Maier (Lodi), 16:18; 2. Nathan Fox (East Troy), 16:22; 3. Tyler Jones (Portage), 16:29; 4. Ryan Nelson (Jefferson), 16:30; 5. Tyler Punzel (Lakeside), 16:38; 6. Spencer Currie (Deerfield), 16:42; 7. Sean Waldvogel (Catholic Memorial), 16:45.

Jefferson, East Troy, Maier, Jones, Punzel, Currie and Waldvogel advance to state meet.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

Lake Mills 46, Jefferson 61, East Troy 70, Watertown Luther Prep 152, Lakeside Lutheran 155, Lodi 177, Deerfield/Cambridge 205, Columbus 212, Portage 221, Whitewater 239, Walworth Big Foot 264, Clinton 282, Waueksha Catholic Memorial 291, Racine St. Catherine's 407.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Erin Sorg (Delavan-Darien), 18:42; 2. Alexandra Demco (Big Foot), 19:02; 3. Allisan Barrett (Whitewater), 19:08; Mariah Linse (Jefferson), 19:20; 5. Makenzie Hottinger (Jefferson), 19:21; 6. Lauren Winslow (Lake Mills), 19:22; 7. Kayli Buchli (Lake Mills), 19:23.

Lake Mills, Jefferson, Sorg, Demco, Barrett, Winslow and Buchli advance to state meet.

Platteville sectional

BOYS TEAM SCORES

Dodgeville/Mineral Point 45, McFarland 74, Monroe 100, Madison Edgewood 105, Platteville 126, Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 186, Mount Horeb 186, River Valley 223, Brodhead/Juda 232, Southwestern/Cuba City 240, Evansville 245, Edgerton 284, Beloit Turner 291, Prairie du Chien 458, Richland Center/Ithaca 471.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Andrew Pahnke (McFarland), 16:08; 2. Drake Ingold (Monroe), 16:42; 3. Peyton Tranel (Dodgeville), 16:46; 4. Henry Keith (Dodgeville), 16:50; 5. Michael Hatter (Brodhead/Juda), 16:55; 6. Jace Serres (Platteville), 16:56; 7. Benedict Gallagher (Evansville), 16:57; 11. Matt Gilles (Edgewood), 17:18.

Dodgeville/Mineral Point, McFarland, Ingold, Hatter, Serres, Gallagher and Gilles advance to state meet.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

Prairie du Chien 50, McFarland 79, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 88, Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 119, Brodhead/Juda 143, Madison Edgewood 152, Platteville 155, Mount Horeb 172, Edgerton 242, Monroe 252, Beloit Turner 291, Evansville 304, Richland Center/Ithaca 385, River Valley 404.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Madelynn McIntyre (Brodhead/Juda), 20:18; 2. Maddie McClimon (Edgewood), 20:38; 3. Madde Harding (Brodhead/Juda), 20:45; 4. Amber Huser (Prairie du Chien), 20:48; 5. Karly Jaynes (Prairie du Chien), 20:49; 6. Meg Katzung (Prairie du Chien), 21:00; 7. Lindsay Johnston (Dodgeville), 21:04; 10. Anna Ollendick (Mount Horeb), 21:19.

Prairie du Chien, McFarland, McIntyre, McClimon, Harding, Johnston and Ollendick advance to state meet.



Comments Comments Print Print