|

Soccer regionals: Whitewater springs upset

Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
Friday, October 20, 2017

Saturday’s WIAA Division 3 regional final boys soccer matchups will feature one all-Rock Valley Conference showdown.

Whitewater, seeded No. 11, went on the road Thursday night and scored one goal in each half to stun sixth-seeded West Salem in a regional semifinal.

The Whippets will play at third-seeded Evansville in Saturday’s regional finals.

Roberto Navejas and Christian Reyes scored the Whitewater goals, and Dalton Chenoweth added an assist.

Evansville beat Whitewater 3-2 during the regular season.

WHITEWATER 2, WEST SALEM 0

West Salem 0 0—0

Whitewater 1 1—2

Whitewater goal scorers: Roberto Navejas and Christian Reyes

 

Evansville 9, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 1—The Blue Devils led just 2-1 at halftime before blistering 14th-seeded Dodgeville/Mineral Point with seven second-half goals.

Peyton Townsend scored two goals and added two assists for Evansville, which will host Whitewater on Saturday.

Kevin Garcia gave the Blue Devils the lead for good when he scored in the 36th minute to make it 2-1. Jackson Stencel and Johannes Haakenson each had a goal and an assist during the impressive second half.

EVANSVILLE 9, DODGEVILLE/MINERAL POINT 1

Evansville 2 7—9

Dodgeville/Mineral Point 1 0—1

First Half

EV—Peyton Townsend (Jackson Stencel), 1:00. DMP—Braeden Vivian, 7:00. EV—Kevin Garcia, 36:00.

Second Half

EV—Peyton Scarpaci (Townsend), 47:00. EV—Johannes Haakenson, 49:00. EV—Stencel (Haakenson), 52:00. EV—Townsend (Garcia), 55:00. EV—Kellan Sunness (Stencel), 77:00. EV—Nick Shoemaker (Townsend), 85:00. EV—Shoemaker, 88:00.

Saves—Alex Wille (EV) 2, Gregg Elijah (DMP) 10.

 

McFarland 2, Edgerton 1—In the other half of that bracket within the La Crosse Logan Sectionals, the Spartans got a goal from Nirwant Pangli in the opening minutes of the second half to hold off the 15th-seeded Crimson Tide.

McFarland will host Sparta in the regional finals.

MCFARLAND 2, EDGERTON 1

Edgerton 1 0—1

McFarland 1 1—2

First Half

M—Ethan Nichols (Ethan Larsen), 4:01. E—Kim (Chapados), 31:18.

Second Half

M—Nirwant Pangli (Jake Sampson), 47:31.

Saves—Ryan Tronnes (E) 13, Justin Quist (M) 12.

 

Delavan-Darien 11, Kewaskum 0—The Comets, the top seed in the Shorewood Sectional and defending D3 state champions, cruised in their playoff opener.

Zeus Huerta scored four goals and added an assist and senior Jason Cano added a hat trick for Delavan-Darien, which will host eighth-seeded Saint Anthony on Saturday.

DELAVAN DARIEN 11, KEWASKUM 0

Delavan Darien 7 4—11

Kewaskum 0 0—0

First Half

DD—Andres Vasquez (Jason Cano), 6:56. DD—Cano, 8:00. DD—Zeus Huerta (Pablo Guzman-Martinez), 21:37. DD—Huerta (Esteban Aranda), 22:51. DD—Huerta (Guzman-Martinez), 27:33. DD—Huerta (Cano), 35:13. DD—No information, 40:18.

Second Half

DD—Guzman-Martinez (Huerta), 47:33. DD—Cano, 52:00. DD—Cano, 55:00. DD—Angel Castaneda, 57:47.

 

New Berlin West 3, Big Foot/Williams Bay 0—Fifth-seeded New Berlin West shut out the 12th-seeded ChiefDogs to earn a date with Shorewood in the regional finals.

NEW BERLIN WEST 3, BIG FOOT/WILLIAMS BAY 0

New Berlin West 2 1—3

Big Foot/Williams Bay 0 0—0

First Half

NB—D. Deluca, 5:00. NB—A. Woyak (M. Church), 16:00.

Second Half

NB—C. Neutgens, 74:00.

Saves not provided.

 

Division 1

Middleton 11, Badger 1—The Cardinals scored seven first-half goals to blitz the 12th-seeded Badgers.

Middleton will play at fourth-seeded Big Eight Conference rival Verona on Saturday.

MIDDLETON 11, BADGER 1

Middleton 7 4—11

Badger 1 0—1

First Half

M—Lund (Steele), 10:00. M—Waleffe (Vandermause), 12:00. M—Waleffe (Ballweg), 18:00. M—Warholic (Waleffe), 18:00. M—Warholic (Vandermause), 23:00. M—Ballweg (Warholic), 26:00. M—Waleffe (Vandermause), 30:00. BAD—Avanda, 13:00.

Second half: M—Waleffe (Pauly), 49:00. M—Waleffe, 56:00. M—Waleffe (Schuster), 58:00. M—Tibbetts (Vandermause), 70:00.

Saves— Nico Mulliri (BAD) 10; Scher (M) 6.

 

Division 2

Elkhorn 9, Wilmot 0—The top-seeded Elks, the state runners-up in Division 2 a year ago, had no trouble in their playoff opener against Southern Lakes Conference rival Wilmot.

Ben Burrows and Kevin Romero each scored twice during a nine-goal first half, and Adam Reigle had three assists.

Elkhorn will host eighth-seeded Waunakee on Saturday.

ELKHORN 9, WILMOT 0

Elkhorn 9 0—9

Wilmot 0 0—0

First Half

E—Kevin Romero (Bryant Romero), 1:00. E—Luke Umnus (K. Romero), 2:00. E—Ben Burrows (Adam Reigle), 19:00. E—Burrows, 21:00. E—Alec Birbaum, 26:00. E—Umnus, 28:00. E—K. Romero, 29:00. E—Umnus (Reigle),30:00. Caden Reece (Reigle), 35:00.

DeForest 3, Milton 1—The season ended for the 12th-seeded Red Hawks.

No further information was reported.



Comments Comments Print Print