|

Sippy repeats as Big Eight cross country champion

Comments Comments Print Print
John Barry
Saturday, October 14, 2017

Peyton Sippy picked the perfect time to run the perfect race.

The Janesville Craig senior standout won the girls 5,000-meter race at the Big Eight Conference Meet on Saturday. Sippy won with a personal-best time of 18:10.0. She won by 19 seconds over runner-up Katie Rose of Sun Prairie.

Top-ranked Sun Prairie won the girls team title with 25, while Craig was second with 52.

Top-ranked Middleton won the boys team title with 22, with Madison West finishing a distant second with 94. Craig was fourth with 139.

Caleb Easton of Middleton won the boys 5,000-meter race with a time of 15:58.05.

Sippy led from start to finish in continuing her stellar season.

"I was really ready for this race coming in," Sippy said. "I talked with my coaches about going out a little harder than I usually do, and that's what I did.

"I knew if I went out and ran my race and executed, I would have a chance to PR."

Sippy said the team's second-place finish was important, as well.

"A couple of my teammates weren't feeling the best but went out and finished the race," Sippy said.

"We race for each other and cross the line for each other. That's what we did today."

Lauren Shanks was eighth for Craig, while teammates Madalyn Arrowood, Gabriella Petruzzello and Ivy White were 13th, 14th and 16th, respectively.

Janesville Parker's Catie Gage finished 11th in the race.

On the boys side, Craig's Aaron Leverson was 13th to pace city runners. The Cougars' Bryan Bloomquist was 20th.

Big Eight Conference Meet

BOYS TEAM SCORES

Middleton 22, Madison West 64, Sun Prairie 94, Madison La Follette 100, Janesville Craig 139, Verona 157, Madison East 170, Madison Memorial 180, Janesville Parker 287, Beloit Memorial 305.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Caleb Easton (Middleton), 15:58.05; 2. Michael Madoch (Middleton), 16:07.76; 3. Josh Freitag (La Follette), 16:09.71; 4. Sam Jaeger (Middleton), 16:12.15; 5. Roman Ystenes (Middleton), 16:17.81.

LOCAL RESULTS

Craig (139)--13. Aaron Leverson, 16:37.07; 20. Bryan Bloomquist, 16:45.05; 26. Tyler Brown, 17:04.11; 36. Zander Arena, 17:26.86; 44. Corbin Kettle, 17:44.69.

Parker (287)--41. Peyton Meyer, 17:39.47; 60. Scott Hartwig, 18:47.21; 61. Aidan Schuh, 18:52.11; 62. Riley McDade, 19:17.5; 63. Nathan Warda, 19:19.85.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

Sun Prairie 25, Janesville Craig 52, Madison West 93, Middleton 135, Verona Area 154, Madison Memorial 161, Madison La Follette 186, Janesville Parker 219, Madison East 231, Beloit Memorial 283.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Peyton Sippy (Craig), 18:10.0; 2. Katie Rose Blachowicz (Sun Prairie), 18:29.0; 3. Autumn Dushack (Sun Prairie), 18:46.35; 4. Vivian Hacker (West), 18:47.67; 5. Maddie Thompson (Sun Prairie), 19:08.19.

OTHER LOCAL RESULTS

Craig (52)--8. Lauren Shanks, 19:29.0; 13. Madalyn Arrowood, 19:51.03; 14. Gabriella Petruzzello, 19:56.81; 16. Ivy White, 20:06.76.

Parker (219)--11. Catie Gage, 19:41.13; 40. Brooke Graesslin, 21:10.67; 52. Alexis Fenrick, 21:48.22; 53. Lexie Schroeder, 21:50.05; 63. Brooke Schroeder, 23:47.25.



Comments Comments Print Print