|

Cougar girls win Arrowhead cross country title

Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
Friday, September 8, 2017

The Janesville Craig girls cross country team added another star to its resume when it won the 18-team Arrowhead Invitational on Thursday.

The Cougars finished with 100 points. Whitefish Bay was second with 130, and Divine Savior Holy Angel was third with 135.

“I would say this is our second toughest meet besides the Midwest Invitational,” said assistant coach Brandon Miles.

Three of the top six ranked girls teams were at Hartland and nine ranked teams overall.

Peyton Sippy led the Cougars with a third-place finish in 18:38. Defending state champion Meghan Scott of DSHA won the race in 18:12.

Craig’s Ivy White was 10th in 19:17. She was the top underclassmen to finish.

The Cougars boys squad finished 11th in the 18-team competition.

Aaron Leverson was the top Cougars runner, finishing 20th in 16:27. Tyler Brown was 33rd in 16:47.

“There were tons of PRs on both the boys and girls sides,” Miles said.

ARROWHEAD INVITATIONAL

GIRLS

Janesville Craig 100, Whitefish Bay 130, Divine Savior Holy Angel 135, Arrowhead 158, Pewaukee 162, Middleton 178, Oconomowoc 185, Waukesha South 219, Homestead 225, Germantown 263, Kettle Moraine 268, West Bend West 283, Madison Memorial 293, Cedarburg 313, Franklin 323, Shorewood 429, Nicolet 447, Brookfield East 495.

Craig individuals

Overall placing in parentheses

Janesville Craig (100)—(3) Peyton Sippy 18:38, (10) Ivy White 19:17, (19) Lauren Shanks 19:50, (28) Gabriella Petruzzello 20:05, (40) Madalyn Arrowood 20:14, (65) Clare Hulick 20:51, (67) Cambria

BOYS

Middleton 58, Arrowhead 98, Germantown 150, Marquette 155, Pewaukee 185, West Bend West 203, Whitefish Bay 217, Oconomowoc 228, Homestead 231, Brookfield East 247, Janesville Craig 253,Nicolet 282, Mukwonago 299, Shorewood 33, Waukesha North 369.

Craig individuals

(Overall placing in parentheses)

Janesville Craig (253)—(20) Aaron Leverson 16:27, (33) Tyler Brown 16:47, (57) Blake McCann 17:03, (67) Ethan Thompson 17:13, (76) Corbin Kettle 17:24, (87) Zander Arena 17:31, (88) Charley Roe 17:35.



Comments Comments Print Print