|

UW's Happ named AP All-American

Comments Comments Print Print
By Jeff Potrykus
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Wednesday, March 29, 2017

MADISON--An unheralded recruit when he joined the Wisconsin program in 2014, Ethan Happ is now recognized as one of the better basketball players in the nation.

The redshirt sophomore on Tuesday was named a third-team All-American by The Associated Press.

He joins five other UW players to be honored by The AP, which began naming an All-American team in 1948.

“It is definitely an honor to receive such a prestigious award,” Happ said in a UW release. “No individual award comes without the help of others though. I want to thank my teammates, coaches and all the support I’ve gotten that has helped me get to this point.”

UW’s previous AP honorees were Frank Kaminsky, first team in 2015; Alando Tucker, first team in 2007; Jordan Taylor, second team in 2011; Devin Harris, second team in 2004, and Don Rehfeldt, third team in 1950.

Happ led UW in scoring (13.8 points), rebounds (9.1), assists (2.8), steals (1.8) and blocks (1.2) in Big Ten play. He was just the fourth major-conference player in the last 20 years to lead his team in those five categories during league play.

He finished at 14.0 points, 9.0 rebounds, 2.8 assists, 1.8 steals and 1.2 blocks per game and helped UW reach the Sweet 16 for a fourth consecutive season.

Speaking before UW’s Sweet 16 loss to Florida in New York, Happ saluted the Badgers’ four departing seniors for helping him develop his game.

"All four of them have really helped me out on the court, obviously," he said. "Especially starting from last year. My play was pretty poor and it just kept getting better as the season went on and that’s big thanks to these guys for taking me through even when I had bad games and good games and telling me what I should and shouldn’t be doing."

Following is the complete AP All-American team:

First Team

Frank Mason III, Kansas, 5-11, 190, senior, Petersburg, Va.

Josh Hart, Villanova, 6-5, 215, senior, Silver Spring, Md.

Caleb Swanigan, Purdue, 6-9, 250, sophomore, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Lonzo Ball, UCLA, 6-6, 190, freshman, Chino Hills, Calif.

Justin Jackson, North Carolina, 6-8, 210, junior, Tomball, Texas

Second Team

Nigel Williams-Goss, Gonzaga, 6-3, 195, junior, Happy Valley, Ore.

Luke Kennard, Duke, 6-6, 202, sophomore, Franklin, Ohio

Malik Monk, Kentucky, 6-3, 200, freshman, Lepanto, Ark.

Dillon Brooks, Oregon, 6-7, 225, junior, Mississauga, Ontario

Johnathan Motley, Baylor, 6-10, 230, junior, Houston

Third Team

Josh Jackson, Kansas, 6-8, 207, freshman, Detroit

Markelle Fultz, Washington, 6-4, 195, freshman, Upper Marlboro, Md.

Bonzie Colson, Notre Dame, 6-5, 225, junior, New Bedford, Mass.

Ethan Happ, Wisconsin, 6-10, 232, sophomore, Milan, Ill.

Lauri Markkanen, Arizona, 7-0, 230, freshman, Jyvaskyla, Finland

Honorable Mention (in alphabetical order)

Ian Baker, New Mexico State; Trae Bell-Haynes, Vermont; Evan Bradds, Belmont; Gian Clavell, Colorado State; T.J. Cline, Richmond; Patrick Cole, N.C. Central; Mike Daum, South Dakota State; Angel Delgado, Seton Hall; Jawun Evans, Oklahoma State; Nana Foulland, Bucknell; De’Aaron Fox, Kentucky; Jerome Frink, LIU Brooklyn; Kevin Hervey, Texas-Arlington; Isaiah Johnson, Akron; Keon Johnson, Winthrop; Peter Jok, Iowa; Przemek Karnowski, Gonzaga; Marcus Keene, Central Michigan; Jock Landale, Saint Mary’s; TJ Leaf, UCLA; Paris Lee, Illinois State; Zach Lofton, Texas Southern; Donovan Mitchell, Louisville; Dallas Moore, North Florida; Monte Morris, Iowa State; Luke Nelson, UC Irvine; Semi Ojeleye, SMU; Alec Peters, Valparaiso; Justin Robinson, Monmouth; Devin Sibley, Furman; Dennis Smith Jr., N.C. State; Erik Thomas, New Orleans; Sindarius Thornwell, South Carolina; Melo Trimble, Maryland; Spencer Weisz, Princeton; Jacob Wiley, Eastern Washington; JaCorey Williams, Middle Tennessee; T.J. Williams, Northeastern.



Comments Comments Print Print