Janesville53.6°

State track: Craig's Ian Reinicke takes third in triple jump

Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
June 7, 2014

LA CROSSE—Ian Reinicke came within three inches of a state title Saturday.

The Janesville Craig junior jumped 45 feet, 10 inches to finished third in the triple jump at the WIAA Division state track and field meet.

Top-seeded Michael Cournia of Waukesha South went 46-0 on his last jump to win the event. Jeremy Harr of Mukwonago went 45-11 to finish one inch ahead of Reinicke and in second place.

“I knew if I went 46-feet I would win the whole thing,” Reinicke said. “But I’m happy with what I did. It was my most consistent meet in the last two years.”

Saturday’s meet was delayed for nearly six hours by lightning and thunderstorms. Reinicke found shelter in former Craig triple jump standout Cy Badertscher’s apartment a few block away from the stadium as meet officials were forced to clear the stadium.

“I actually didn’t mind the delay,” Reinicke said. “It gave me a chance to recharge my batteries. The delay wasn’t a big deal but it was an oddity.”

Janesville Parker’s Bree Porter was ninth in the 100 high hurdles. The sophomore finished in 15.44. Kenosha Tremper’s Danielle Riggins won the event with a state-record time of 13.67.

Parker’s Paul Jacobson was 12th in discus.

In Division 2, Brodhead/Juda’s Logan Maurer needed only one throw to win his second state title in two days.

The junior heaved the shot put 55-feet, 3.5 inches on his first throw Saturday to win the event.

Also in Division  2, Whitewater’s Joe Bullis was third in the 300 intermediate hurdles, while teammate Brett Harms was fifth in the 3,200.

Evansville’s Karen Wethal was fifth in discus.

Monroe, thanks to wins from Ethan Moehn in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200, won the Division 2 boys team title.

Madison Memorial’s Daurice Fountain broke a 33-year-old state record by winning the Division 1 110 high hurdles in 14.04, breaking the mark of 14.09 set by Madison West’s Jay Payton in 1981.

WIAA state track and field

Boys

Division 1

TOP FIVE TEAM SCORES

Kimberly 57, Wisconsin Lutheran 47, West Bend West 38, Racine Park 37, Middleton 34.5.

FINAL RESULTS SATURDAY

100—Ernest Winters (Middleton), 10.83; Weston Guilfoyle (Kimberly), 10.85; Christian Almonte (Menomonie Falls), 10.94; Jeremy Steward (Racine Park), 10.96; Maurice Simpson (Milwaukee King), 11.12; Tyson Humes (Eau Claire Memorial), 11.15.

200—Jeremy Steward (Racine Park), 21.67; Parker Witt (Appleton North), 21.93; Ernest Winters (Middleton), 22.03; Weston Guilfoyle (Kimberly), 22.04; Josh Kren (Wisconsin Lutheran), 22.05; Ryan Powers (Bay Port), 22.18.

400—Corbin Ellis (Oconomowoc), 47.94; Jack Wellenstein (Madison West), 48.53; Isaiah Pitchford (Waukesha South), 49.11; Kallen Bentz (Wausau West), 49.43; Dominik Johnson (Pewaukee), 49.56; Elijah Garcia (Kenosha Indian Trail), 49.72.

3,200—Olin Hacker (Madison West), 9:14.54; Ryan Nameth (Verona), 9:15.33; Taylor Floyd (Wauwatosa West), 9:15.73; Tanner Wagner (Ashwaubenon), 9:19.14; Tanner Daines (Appleton North), 9:20.65; Aric Miller (West Bend West), 9:26.1.

110 high hurdles—Daurice Fountain (Madison Memorial), 14.04 (breaks state record of 14.09 set by Jay Payton of Madison West in 1981); Zach Copeland (Brookfield East), 14.25; Castel Housen (Milwaukee Riverside), 14.43; Konnor Fierek (D.C. Everest), 14.56; Ross Kinderman (Holmen), 14.57; Austin Bates (Wausau West), 14.63.

300 intermediate hurdles—Castel Housen (Milwaukee Riverside), 37.98; Daurice Fountain (Madison Memorial), 38.25; Austin Bates (Wausau West), 39.2; Chais Blackburn Hamilton), 39.49; Carter Anderson (Superior), 40.11; Matt Fix (Racine Park), 40.3.

400 relay—Racine Park (Smith, Witherspoon, Steward, Steward), 42.07; Middleton, 42.3; Kimberly, 42.6; Arrowhead, 43.02; Holmen, 43.16; Bay Port, 43.22.

800 relay—Muskego (Little, Kamer, Rygiewicz, Kairis), 1:27.41; Racine Park, 1:28.04; Arrowhead, 1:28.73; Menomonee Falls, 1:28.98; Wisconsin Lutheran, 1:29.04; Stevens Point, 1:29.09.

1,600 relay—Oconomowoc (Nord, Bednarski, Woods, Ellis), 3:20.55; Ashwaubenon, 3:20.81; Pewaukee, 3:20.82; Kettle Moraine, 3:22.29; Stevens Point, 3:22.34; Hamilton, 3:23.2.

3,200 relay—Wisconsin Lutheran (Janik, Meyer, Konkol, Brown), 7:39.39 (breaks state record of 7:40.09 set by Brookfield Central in 2012); West Bend West, 7:41.87; Green Bay Preble, 7:46.60; Mukwonago, 7:47.06; Kimberly, 7:49.22; Stevens Point, 7:49.38 20. Janesville Craig (Erik Tollefsrud, Evan Lalor, Max Snyder, Alec McCann), 8:08.49.

Discus—Byrson Kasper (Kimberly), 177-2; Cole Van Lanen (Bay Port), 172-8; Jared Johnson (Hudson), 167-3; Matt Weinhold (Kimberly), 165-3; Mike Theis (Fond du Lac), 163-4; Joe Utecht (Wausau West) , 162-11; 12. Paul Jacobson (Janesville Parker), 156-9; 

Triple jump—Michael Cournia (Waukesha South), 46-0; Jeremy Harr (Mukwonago), 45-11; Ian Reinicke (Janesville Craig), 45-10; Elijah Pitchford (Waukesha South), 45-5; Micah Pardee (Madison Memorial), 45-4; Keiron Howlett (Marshfield), 45-1.

Pole vault—Glen Harold (Brookfield East), 16-1; John Uchytil (Hudson), 15-3; Christian Lucchesi (Wisconsin Lutheran), 15-0; Josh Boeder (West Allis Central), 15-0; Alex Hoover (South Milwaukee), 14-6; Darren Sanchez (D.C. Everest), 14-0.

Division 2

TOP FIVE TEAM SCORES

Monroe 63, Seymour 37, Milwaukee Lutheran 35, Grafton 35, Little Chute 33.

FINAL RESULTS SATURDAY

100—Jonah Bauer (Elk Mound), 11.09; Karl Tatum (Milwaukee Lutheran), 11.21; Ryan Send (Brookfield Academy), 11.22; Matt Foster (Kenosha St. Joseph), 11.23; Zack Braun (Brown Deer), 11.23; Aaron Chier (Cedar Grove), 11.25.

200—Erick Huertas (Grafton), 22.09; Aaron Chier (Cedar Grove), 22.09; Jonah Bauer (Elk Mound), 22.21; Matt Foster (Kenosha St. Joseph), 22.22; Erik Van Vleet (Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau), 22.32; Ryan Send (Brookfield Academy), 22.37.

400—Erick Huertas (Grafton), 48.43; Bryce Koval (Arcadia), 49.37; Adrian Harmsen (Waupun), 49.94; Justin Skinkis (Seymour), 50.18; Mitchell Lehmann (West Salem), 50.55; Charlie Kutschenreuter (East Troy), 50.69.

3,200—Ethan Moehn (Monroe), 9:15.02; Ben Eidenschink (Nekoosa), 9:22.69; Charles Stahl (Shorewood), 9:24.71; Austin Pasch (Westby), 9:25.26; Brett Harms (Whitewater), 9:26.77; Kevin Ryan (Kenosha St. Joseph), 9:27.08.

110 high hurdles—Max Prashak (Somerset), 14.71; Mathew Peter (St. Thomas More), 14.73; Ethan Willman (two Rivers), 14.87; Anthony Litersky (Ashland), 14.92; Luke Thiele (Lakeside), 15.01; Brett Freier (Ellsworth), 15.15.

300 intermediate hurdles—Ethan Willman (Two Rivers), 39.25; Luke Thiele (Lakeside), 39.59; Joe Bullis (Whitewater), 39.74; Kelvin Johnson (Belleville), 39.82; Zach Jensen (Brillion), 40.2; Jacob Reddeman (Poynette), 40.48.

400 relay—Xavier (O’Brien, Clark, Kinderman, Folz), 43.52; Milwaukee Lutheran, 43.53; Mount Horeb, 43.59; Freedom, 43.85; Lodi, 43.89; Marshall, 43.95.

800 relay—Mount Horeb (Aguilar, Thompson, Epping, Lesure), 1:29.45; Milwaukee Lutheran, 1:29.83; Xavier, 1:30.0; Lodi, 1:30.01; Grafton, 1:30.53; Marshall, 1:30.82.

1,600 relay—Grafton (Miller, Tobianski, Salm, Huertas), 3:21.74; Shorewood, 3:23.37; Mount Horeb, 3L23.98; Little Chute, 3:24.32; Arcadia, 3:26.13; East Troy, 3:28.02.

3,200 relay—Shorewood (Stahl, Mauer, Shields, Goldberg), 7:51.04; Monroe, 7:55.88; Milwaukee Lutheran, 7:56.45; Dodgeville, 7:56.84; Little Chute, 7:56.96; Seymour, 7:58.96.

Shot put—Logan Maurer (Brodhead/Juda), 55-3.5; Deangelo Johnson (Brillion), 54-4; David Kalsow (Wisconsin Heights), 54-2; Vince Propson (Cjilton), 52-9; Matt Grottke (Neillsville), 52-7; Kelly Thomas (Racine St. Catherine’s), 51-1.

High jump—DJ DeValk (Little Chute), 6-7; Alex Bloom (Seymour), 6-7; Mason LeMere (Southern Door), 6-6; Jake Hirsbrunner (Monroe), 6-6; Brian Hammen (Little Chute), 6-6; Brett Thompson (West Salem), 6-4.

Long jump— Alex Bloom (Seymour), 22-8; Djdade Denson (University School), 22-7; Sany Cohen (Seymour), 22-6; Tarzis Maurer (Florence), 22-1; Isaiah Lesure (Mount Horeb), 22-1; Ryan Hibbard (Ashland), 21-9.

Division 3

TOP FIVE TEAM SCORES

McDonnell Central Chippewa Falls 40, Marathon 38, Darlington 30, Spring Valley 27, St. Mary Central 26.

FINAL RESULTS SATURDAY

100—Alex Hatlevig (Melrose-Mindoro), 10.99; Kyle Becker (Pardeeville), 11.17; Jaron Olson (Marathon), 11.34.

200—Alex Hatlevig (Melrose-Mindoro), 21.93; Aaron Wickman (Athens), 22.78; Kyle Becker (Pardeeville), 22.51.

400—Kyle Becker (Pardeeville), 49.62; Andrew Davis (Turtle Lake), 49.63; Alex Grulkowski (Independence), 50.57.

3,200—Darin Lau (Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran), 9:07.62 (breaks state record of 9:18.17 set by Al Severude of Chetek in 1984); Tyson Miehe (Darlington), 9:08.87; Grant Pulver (McDonnell Central), 9:30.98.

110 high hurdles—Morgan Malm (Loyal), 15.2; Kyle Johnson (Darlington), 15.33; Jace Scheffler (St. Mary Central), 15.39.

300 intermediate hurdles—Brett Mueller (Kohler), 39.65; Morgan Malm (Loyal), 40.17; Jace Scheffler (St. Mary Central), 40.5.

400 relay—Marathon (Matel, Karlen, Seubert, Olson), 44.17; Hilbert, 44.65; Flambeau, 44.66.

800 relay—Deerfield (Kornelsen, Gesteland, Nickerson, Mancheski), 1:32.11; Glenwood City, 1:32.97; Marathon, 1:33.33.

1,600 relay—Iola-Scandinavia  (Welch, Matheny, Paulson, Robbins), 3:32.25; Dodgeland, 3:33.07; Wild Rose, 3:34.13.

High jump—Jordan Wesner (Princeton), 6-4; Zac Webster (Spring Valley), 6-4; Justin Harriman (Cameron), 6-2.

Long jump—Kristian Welch (Iola-Scandinavia), 22-3; Zac Webster (River Valley), 22-0; Gabe Toft (Eleva-Strum), 21-8.

Shot put—Tucker Wedig (Belmont), 57-5; David Kornack (Edgar), 55-3; Jeff Ford (Newman Catholic), 53-2.

Girls

Division 1

TOP FIVE TEAM SCORES

Kenosha Tremper 48, Brookfield East 40, Whitefish Bay 26, De Pere 25, Milwaukee King 24.

FINAL RESULTS SATURDAY

100—Danielle Riggins (Kenosha Tremper), 11.85; Jackie Baldwin (Kenosha Bradford), 12.04; Cassy Goodrich (Union Grove), 12.21; Jenna Long (Bay Port), 12.25; Bennisha Nunn (Racine Case), 12.28; Gabby Beauvais (Monona Grove), 12.31.

200—Danielle Riggins (Kenosha Tremper), 23.99; Jackie Baldwin (Kenosha Bradford), 24.67; Cassy Goodrich (Union Grove), 24.87; Bennisha Nunn (Racine Case), 24.9; Amber Jackson (De Pere), 25.05; Jenna Long (Bay Port), 25.12.

400—Cassy Goodrich (Union Grove), 55.35; Angel Malone (Milwaukee Riverside), 56.96; Helen Thames (Milwaukee Riverside), 57.57; Brittany Schyvinck (Reedsburg), 57.67; Val Larson (DeForest), 57.76; Bianca Stubler (Hamilton), 57.79.

800—Valerie Jones (Oregon), 2:17.31; Samantha Hanson (Waukesha West), 2:17.74; Bobbi Patrick (Middleton), 2:18.56; Marissa Matushak (Wausau West), 2:20.79; Annie Moore (Fond du Lac), 2:20.83; Miranda Miller (Hudson), 2:22.15.

1,600—Allie Fons (Franklin), 5:04.87; Rachel Wians (Middleton), 5:06.0; Annie Moore (Fond du Lac), 5:06.95; Amanda Johnson (Racine Park), 5:08.2; Hattie Plumb (Bay Port), 5:10;.35; Sadie Kroll (Hudson), 5:10.87.

100 high hurdles—Danielle Riggins (Kneosha Tremper), 13.67 (breaks state record of 13.89 set by Elexis Fuller-Stewart of Bradley Tech in 2011); ToNaya Gulley (Tremper), 14.16; Danielle Kohlwey (Holmen), 14.37; Melissa Kirchoff (Franklin), 14.94; Jen Anderson (Bay Port), 14.97; Sydnee Matthew (Milwaukee King), 15.06; 9. Bree Porter (Janesville Parker), 15.44.

300 low hurdles—ToNaya Galley (Kenosha Tremper), 44.29; Danielle Kohlwey (Holmen), 44.33; Alisha Harper (Brookfield East), 44.87; Ceanna Soper (Arrowhead), 45.15; Monique Felix (Sheboygan North), 45.25; Marissa Wendlandt (Muskego), 45.56.

400 relay—Milwaukee King (Matthew, Williams, Howard, Redd-Triggs), 48.34; Wauwatosa West, 48.56; De Pere, 48.66; La Crosse Logan, 48.89; Middleton, 49.28; Wausau West, 49.33.

800 relay—La Crosse Logan (Thomas, Sprain, Washa, Malin), 1:41.61; Brookfield East, 1:41.97; Milwaukee King, 1:42.26; Wausau West, 1:42.61; Bay Port, 1:42.81; Racine Case, 1:42.82.

1,600 relay—West Bend West, 3:56.13; Middleton, 3:57.29; Whitefish Bay, 3:58.04; Muskego, 3:58.23; Sun Prairie, 4:00.71; Hamilton, 4:01.27.

Shot put—Kiley Sabin (Slinger), 45-4; Stephanie Kostwicz (Oak Creek), 41-7; Kaitlyn Long (Monona Grove), 41-0; Courtney Chaney (Milwaukee King), 40-11; Katy Cihlar (Wausau West), 40-3; Isabella Samuels (Green Bay Preble), 39-10.

High jump—Tierney Lindner (Sun Prairie), 5-6; Khadiya Hollingsworth (Brookfield East), 5-5; Courtney McKeever (Mukwonago), 5-5; Ashley Melvin (Hartford), 5-4; Steph Pladies (Mukwonago), 5-4; Meagan Hilla (Green Bay Preble), 5-4.

Long jump—Alisha Harper (Brookfield East), 18-8; Gabby Beauvais (Monona Grove), 18-6; Angel Malone (Milwaukee Riverside), 18-3; Jade Nolan (Milwaukee Madison), 18-2; Natalie Gottschalk (Waukesha South), 17-6; McKenzie Ellis (Holmen), 17-5; 18. Brecklyn Skaleski (Janesville Parker), 15-9.5.

Division 2

TOP FIVE TEAM SCORES

Hayward 38, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 37, Jefferson 32, Wrightstwon 30, Lakeside Lutheran 30.

FINAL RESULTS SATURDAY

100—Bonnnie Draxler (Wrightstown), 12.19; Nadia Williams (Mount Horeb), 12.46; Erin Jaynes (Catholic Memorial), 12.55; Kelsey Worachek (Xavier), 12.55; Lexi Brost (Nekoosa), 12.64; Kyla Blackmon (Brown Deer), 12.73.

200—Nadia Williams (Mount Horeb), 25.51; Lexi Brost (Nekoosa), 25.94; Kyla Blackmon (Brown Deer), 25.96; Tatiana Sotka (Waupaca), 26.03; Brittany Broome (McFarland), 26.16; Kayla Lallensack (Kiel), 26.29.

400—Bonnie Draxler (Wrightstown), 56.16; Monica Geiser (Brillion), 58.14; Macie Davidson (Waupaca), 58.69; Lauren Peters (Freedom), 58.89; Savannah Rivard (Osceola), 59.28; Abbey Zastrow (Arcadia), 59.45.

800—Allison Johnson (Clintonville), 2:16.41; Mary Hanson (Dodgeville), 2:16.87; Monica Geiser (Brillion), 2:17.61; Lauren Peters (Freedom), 2:18.66; Delaney Sinnen (Random Lake), 2:19.35; Brianna Nelson (Jefferson), 2:20.29.

1,600—Amy Davis (Edgewood), 4:56.63; Morgan Florsheim (Shorewood), 4:57.97; Kinsey Harmon (Berlin), 4:58.38; Delaney Sinnen (Random Lake), 5:02.78; Kristy Terp (Two Rivers), 5:04.35; Haley Florsheim (Shorewood), 5:04.92.

100 high hurdles—Meghan Pingel (Lakeside), 14.96; Kari Schneiss (Kettle Moraine Lutheran), 15.26; Mikaela Grant (Jefferson), 15.28; Krista Diaz (Belleville), 15.51; Jenna Franzwa (Mondovi), 15.56; Melissa Hruby (Brillion), 15.81.

300 low hurdles—Mikaela Grant (Jefferson), 45.05; Jenna Franzwa (Mondovi), 45.09; Emma Severson (Columbus), 46.2; Grace Backes (Arcadia), 46.56; Ellie Luke (Mauston), 46.57; Adele Danner (Grafton), 47.24.

400 relay—Catholic Memorial (Bixby, Davis, Sullivan, Jaynes), 49.38; Xavier, 49.73; Brown Deer, 49.93; Shorewood, 50.28; Aquinas, 50.7; Beloit Turner (Stackhouse, Himmelmann, Loomis, Riemer), 50.73.

800 relay—Lakeside Lutheran (Buchler, Huebner, Ulrich, Pingel), 1:44.73; Xavier, 1:45.82; Fox Valley Lutheran, 1:45.59; Jefferson, 1:46.28; Arcadia, 1:46.5; Grafton, 1:46.62.

1,600 relay—Brillion (Fischer, Piepenburg, Van Thiel, Geiser), 4:02.07; Dodgeville, 4:03.12; Catholic Memorial, 4:03.61; Grafton, 4:04.13; Lakeside, 4:04.92; Mauston, 4:04.94.

Discus— Jasmine Noel (Sturgeon Bay), 142-9; Katie Taylor (Hayward), 132-4; Kristina Herman (Seymour), 130-2; Annalese Lemke (Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau), 129-10; Karen Wethal (Evansville), 125-4; Kayla Pabst (St. Croix Central), 123-5.

Triple jump—Kayla Lisowe (Chilton), 37-4; Morgan Johnson (Hayward), 36-6; Meghan Pingel (Lakeside), 35-9; Hanna Meyer (Tomahawk), 35-8; Bryzena Santos (East Troy), 34-11; Anna Hogan (Omro), 34-5.

Pole vault—Bonnie Draxler (Wrightstown), 13-3 (breaks state record of 12-7 set by Draxler in 2012); Mickey Gearin (Osceola), 10-3; Jenny Miller (Freedom), 10-3; Danielle Jentz (Platteville), 10-3; Linse Wilbur (Westby), 10-0; Marie Missurelli (St. Thomas More), 10-0.

Division 3

TOP FIVE TEAM SCORES

Lourdes Academy 50, Cuba City 46, Algoma 42, Wild Rose 38, Newman Catholic 31.

FINAL RESULTS SATURDAY

100—Jen Wellnitz (Black Hawk), 12.54; Taylor Juresh (Royall), 12.34; Maria Gruett (Hilbert), 12.81.

200—Alexandra Hutchison (Columbus Catholic), 25.68; Allie Keena (Assumption), 25.99; Autumn Wickman (Athens), 26.09.

400—Brittany Davis (Benton), 57.7; Kayla Neff (Regis), 58.49; Allie Keena (Assumption), 58.85.

800—Brittany Davis (Benton), 2:16.48; Katlin Krepline (Hilbert), 2:21.19; Liz Bohn (St. Mary’s Springs), 2:21.88.

100 high hurdles—Danielle Weber (Cuba City), 15.58; Carly Maves (Newman Catholic), 15.75; Alayna Hoesly (Edgar), 16.08.

300 low hurdles—Faith Lubner (Reedsville), 45.15; Macey Wirkus (Edgar), 45.19; Karina Marchan (Wild Rose), 45.91.

400 relay—Athens, 50.64; Luther, 50.95; Cuba City, 51.07.

800 relay—Cuba City (Kerkel, Lierman, Kaiser, Weber), 1:46.67; Wild Rose, 1:47.65; Luther, 1:47.84.

1,600 relay—Wild Rose (Hanson, Caswell, Jepson, Marchan), 4:04.88; Catholic Central, 4:05.36; Edgar, 4:06.57.

Discus—Kennedy Blahnik (Algoma), 161-5 (breaks state record of 154-3 set by Blahnik in 2013); Ania Smith (Menomonie), 124-3; JoHannah Theisen (Regis), 118-10.

Pole vault—Rachel Zastrow (Spencer), 10-0; Heidi Lieffort (Colfax), 10-0; Rachel Feuerstein (Algoma), 9-9.



Comments Comments Print Print