Janesville50.4°

Cleveland looks to defend state pole vault title

Comments Comments Print Print
John Barry
June 5, 2014

Fifteen feet is the magical mark in high school pole vault.

Clear that and you've put yourself in a select group.

Edgerton High's Cason Cleveland hopes to find a little magic Friday afternoon.

The senior is the defending Division 2 state champion and among the favorites heading into the two-day WIAA state track and field meet in La Crosse.

“Fifteen feet has always been one of my goals, but I'm more worried about going out and doing my best and having fun,” Cleveland said.

“It comes down to staying focused. If it happens, it happens.”

Cleveland and his coach, Kurt Muchow, tweaked a few things this season. The results weren't immediate, but Muchow said the adjustments are starting to pay off.

“Cason's really come on the last couple of weeks,” Muchow said. “Everything seems to be coming together.

“Going 15 feet would be great, but I think Cason's biggest goal is to tie or break the school record of 14-6.”

In Division 2 girls, Clinton's Heather Buckler is the highest-seeded area athlete competing. The senior is seeded second in shot put at 43-5 and was second at state last year.

Whitewater senior Liz Mielke is seeded sixth in the 3,200 and 11th in the 1,600.

Brodhead/Juda's Logan Maurer, a junior, is seeded fourth in discus and fifth in shot put.

Whitewater's Joe Bullis is seeded third in the 300 intermediate hurdles. Teammate Brett Harms is the third seed in the 3,200-meter run and also qualified in the 1,600.

In Division 3, Albany will be well represented. Bailey Hlavachek qualified in the 800 and joins Lyndsay Hoesly, Lauren Blumer and Sydnee Woyak in the 3,200 relay.

The Comets' Logan Webb qualified in discus and teammate Brennan Boedel in the 3,200.

Area state track and

field qualifiers

Division 1

GIRLS

100—Jaliyah Elliott, Beloit.

100 hurdles—Bree Porter, Parker.

300 hurdles—Bree Porter, Parker.

400 relay—Craig, Beloit.

800 relay—Beloit.

Long jump—Brecklyn Skaleski, Parker; Megan Wadsworth, Badger.

High jump—Sydney Collins, Badger.

Triple jump—Alli Calkins, Craig; Brecklyn Skaleski, Parker.

Shot put—Jessie Larson, Craig.

Discus—Brianna Jordahl, Milton.

BOYS

100—Trevahn Hall, Craig; Travonne Batista, Beloit.

200—Javen Murry, Craig; Travonne Batista, Beloit.

1600—Evan Lalor, Craig; Alex Martinez, Badger.

110 hurdles—Collin Weberpal, Milton; Jose Guitterez, Beloit.

300 hurdles—Jordan Mason, Badger; Jose Guitterez, Beloit.

400 relay—Craig, Milton.

800 relay—Parker.

1600 relay—Parker, Badger.

3200 relay—Craig, Badger.

Triple jump—Ian Reinicke, Craig.

Shot put—Evan Gibson, Badger; Steve Stukas, Elkhorn.

Discus—Paul Jacobson, Parker; T.J. Steinke, Parker.

Division 2

GIRLS

100—Mat'Tiana Stackhouse, Turner.

200—Jordyn Riemer, Turner.

400—Brooke Wellhausen, Big Foot.

1600—Liz Mielke, Whitewater.

3200—Liz Mielke, Whitewater.

400 relay—Turner, Clinton.

800 relay—Turner.

3200 relay—Whitewater, East Troy.

High jump—Hope Schneider, East Troy.

Long jump—Carly Mohns, Brodhead/Juda; Katrina Santos, East Troy; Bryzena Santos, East Troy.

Triple jump—Katrina Santos, East Troy; Bryzena Santos, East Troy.

Shot put—Heather Buckler, Clinton.

Discus—M.E. Dodge, East Troy; Karen Wethal, Evansville.

BOYS

400—Charlie Kutchenreuter, East Troy.

1600—Brett Harms, Whitewater.

3200—Brett Harms, Whitewater.

110 hurdles—Sam Eckert, East Troy.

300 hurdles—Joe Bullis, Whitewater.

1600 relay—East Troy.

Long jump—Keagen Stonewerth, Whitewater.

Shot put—Logan Maurer, Brodhead/Juda; Brenen Taylor, Clinton; Miles Kilpin, East Troy.

Discus—Logan Maurer, Brodhead/Juda; Miles Kilpin, East Troy.

Pole vault—Cason Cleveland, Edgerton; Keagen Stonewerth, Whitewater.

Division 3

GIRLS

800—Bailey Hlavachek, Albany,

3200 relay—Albany.

BOYS

3200—Brennan Boedel, Albany.

Discus—Logan Webb, Albany.



Comments Comments Print Print